by Bethanny Gonzalez, Certified Aromatherapist
Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of trees that are members of the Commiphora species. The essential oil of myrrh is extracted from the resin. Myrrh has been used in beauty products and incenses, and also for its medicinal properties for centuries. In ancient Egypt it was used to prevent aging and to maintain healthy skin. The oil obtained from myrrh was used for healing wounds in ancient Greece.
AROMA: smoky, bitter-sweet
SPIRITUAL ATTRIBUTES: Acceptance, Peace, Protection
BENEFITS FOR MASSAGE & SKIN CARE
- Helps maintain healthy skin
- Soothes chapped or cracked skin
- Commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and for fragrance
- Fights viral infections that can cause coughs and colds
- Sedates inflammation in cases of fever or viral infections
- Strengthens and activates the immune system and keeps the body protected from infections
- Stimulates blood circulation, digestion, secretions, & the nervous system
- Helps calm the mind and soothe the emotions
- Stimulates thoughts and the intellect
- Helps to calm and bring peace to the body, mind, and soul
- Promotes spirituality, healing, courage, and strength
- Brings understanding, acceptance, and compassion
- Assists those who are unable to forgive themselves or are in need of energetic rescue
TIP: 3 to 5 drops of Myrrh Essential Oil in an aroma lamp, diffuser, or an oil burner to lift the vibrations in your space and to create a peaceful atmosphere for meditation.
- 1 tablespoon Coconut Oil
- 3 drops Myrrh Essential Oil
- 3 drops Wintergreen Essential Oil
- 3 drops Clove Essential Oil
Blend Essential Oils together. Swish mixture in mouth.
This Essential Oil can be purchased locally. Check out GaiasHealingGifts.com to find a store near you.